Copyright and privacy

Information about the copyright of material on this website and what we do with any personal information you provide.

These are the copyright and privacy terms of use for the National Library website. These terms are between the National Library (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) and users of the National Library website (‘you’, ‘your’ or ‘user’).

These terms of use explain the restrictions on using copyrighted material on this website and how to re-use website material appropriately. We respect your privacy. Find out how we collect personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

To get a full understanding of your rights and obligations when using the National Library Website you should read these terms in conjunction with our general terms of use.

On this site you will find content with different copyright restrictions. You need to check the copyright status before you reuse the content.

Images and third-party content

We do not own the copyright in all the images or content on this website. The copyright of content created by third parties is owned by them.

Content created by third parties includes photographs, collection items, comments, and material from the Te Puna the combined catalgoue of New Zealand libraries on WorldCat.

If you want to copy (including download), adapt, publish or otherwise distribute any of this content, you are responsible for determining the copyright status of that content, obtaining any necessary permissions and meeting any other requirements.

For assistance in reusing third party content hosted on our website, have a look at the webpage reusing objects from this site.

Aside from collection items and third-party content, which have their own various levels of copyright and usage restrictions, copyright on all content available on this site is owned by the Crown. Material on our website owned by the Crown is licensed for re-use under the Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 New Zealand licence.

You are free to copy, redistribute and adapt Crown copyright content as long as you attribute the work to the National Library and abide by the other applicable licence terms.

Logo and website design

The Creative Commons licence does not apply to any logos, emblems and trade marks on the website or to the website's design elements. Those specific items may not be re-used without our express permission and compliance with applicable laws.

Privacy

You may browse this website without providing any personal information. This policy explains how and when natlib.govt.nz website collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

Collection, storage of personal information

When you use certain functions of this site we will ask for your personal information. We will safeguard your personal information (information that identifies you as a natural person) and respect your rights under the Privacy Act 2020.

Use of information

If you send us personal information, we will only use this personal information for the purpose for which it was provided. We will keep the personal information you provide to us secure and will not disclose it to any other parties without your prior consent.

Information we ask for

Information we ask for includes your:

  • name and contact details when you fill out a form to enable us to complete a service request
  • bank details when applying for the Public Lending Right scheme, so we can provide your payment.

Disclosure of personal information

This information is held by the Department of Internal Affairs. Your information can be viewed by site administrators, certain Department of Internal Affairs (DIA) staff and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on special projects with us.

We use a third-party payment processor to handle your credit card information when you make a purchase on this site. We do not retain any personally identifying or financial information, such as credit card numbers. All such information goes directly to Windcave, our processor. Windcave is compliant with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards. Their privacy policy is available on their website.

Statistical information

As well as this, we gather statistical information on visitation to help us improve this site and our services. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system (such as Windows 10, Mac OS)
  • the type of web browser you use (such as Mozilla Firefox, Chrome, or Edge), and
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

If you would like any further information on privacy or the information that we collect, email digital-services@dia.govt.nz.

Cookies

This site generates session cookies for the purpose of monitoring site usage so we can understand how to improve the service. Cookies are also used to temporarily save your favourites. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this site without affecting your ability to use the site.

Correcting your personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to the National Library, which is part of the Department of Internal Affairs, in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:

  • you would like to see or change your personal information we have stored,
  • or you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

The Privacy Officer
Department of Internal Affairs
PO Box 805
Wellington 6140
Phone: +64 4 495 7200
Email: privacy@dia.govt.nz

If you have a privacy complaint

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10094
Wellington 6143

Freephone: 0800 803 909 (NZ only)
Phone: +64 4 474 7590
Fax: +64 4 474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz